Your trusted source for computer chess information!

FACE Tournament


Edition 18

  • started in Juli 2018
  • since Edition 16 there is a new TC 40/4 (adapted to CCRL) … for more … look here Conditions

Ed18-Division A Bonus

ed18_div_a_bonus.jpg

  • inclusive Bonus
    • special guest: Brainfish, Roc, Xiphos 0.4 (Div A was already over 50 % done when being released)

Ed18-Division A

ed18_div_a.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div A-1-8: Stockfish, Komodo, Booot, Fizbo, Andscacs, Gull, Xiphos, Nirvana
    • from Division B 1-4: Ethernal, Laser, Nemorino, Texel

Ed18-Division B

ed18_div_b.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div A 9-12: Ethernal, Laser, Texel, Ice
    • from last Edition Div B 7-8: Senpai, Hannibal
    • from Edition Division C 1-6: Nemorino, Pedone, SmarThink, Vajolet, Arasan, 22k
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division B

Ed18-Division C

ed18_div_c.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div B 9-12: Arasan, Vajolet, SmarThink, Nemorino
    • from last Edition Div C 5-8: Pedone, Wasp, Hakkapellita, BobCat
    • from Edition Div D 1-4: 22k, Demolito, Protector, Crafty
  • results
    • the best 6 are promoted to Division B

Ed18-Division D

ed18_div_d.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div C 9-12: Brain, Demolito, 22k, Protector
    • from last Edition Div D 6-8: Crafty, Toga, Deuterium
    • from Edition Div E 1-5: Zuri, Amoeba, Ex, Cheng, Rodent
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division C

Ed18-Division E

ed18_div_e.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div D 9-12: Amoeba, Cheng, Zuri, DayDreamer
    • from last Edition Div E 5-8: Dirty, Ex, Rodent, Atlas
    • from Edition Div F 1-4: Murka, Scorpio, Tucano, Gaviota, Baron
    • taken out >5 years old: Murka
  • results
    • the best 5 are promoted to Division D

Ed18-Division F

ed18_div_f.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div E 9-12: Tucano, Scorpio, Gaviota, Murka
    • from last Edition Div F 5-8: DisasterArea, Octo, Baron, Tornado
    • from Edition Div G 1-4: RuyDos, ProDeo, Karballo, Wyld
  • results
    • the best 5 are promoted to Division E

Ed18-Division G

ed18_div_g.jpg

  • order of starting (all below ProDeo must be open source and >2500 Elo at CCRL 40/04-List)
    • from last Edition Div F 9-12: RuyDos, ProDeo, Karballo, RedQueen
    • from last Edition Div G 5-8: Phalanx, Wyld, Donna, Gnu
    • from Edition Div H 1-4: Pirarucu, GreKo, NoraGrace, Delecto
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division F

Ed18-Division H

ed18_div_h.jpg

  • order of starting (engines rated below ProDeo 2.2 at CCRL 40/04-list must be open source and >2500 Elo)
    • from last Edition Div G 9-11: NoraGrace, Greko, Delocto
    • from last Edition Div H 5-8: Maverick, Danasah, Fridolin, Floyd
    • taken out last Edition Div H 9-10: K2, Betsabe,
    • new entries: Monolith, Pirarucu, Rubi, tomitank and Betsabe, K2 (both with new versions)

* results

  • the best 4 are promoted to Division G

Edition 1 to Edition 17


Personal Tools