Your trusted source for computer chess information!

FACE Tournament


Edition 16

  • started in March 2018
  • new TC 40/4 (adapted to CCRL) … for more … look here Conditions

Ed16-Division A

ed16_div_a.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from edition 15 division 1 no 1-5: Stockfish, Komodo, Houdini, Gull, ICE
    • taken out >5 years: Houdini 1.50
    • from PlayOff to Division A: best 4

Ed16-PlayOff to Division A

ed16_playoff_2a.jpg

  • order of starting PlayOff to B1 and 2
    • the first four of Division B1 and B2

Ed16-Division B1

ed16_div_b1.jpg


Ed16-Division B2

ed16_div_b2.jpg

  • order of starting Division B1 and B2
    • from Edition 15 Division 1 no 6-14: Texel, Protector, Hannibal, Andsacs, Nirvana, Fizbo, Hakkapeliita, Spike, Senpai
    • taken out >5 years: Spike
    • from PlayOff 1 and 2 to Division B: best 4 from each
    • taken in from left to right
  • results
    • the best 4 from each Division are promoted to PlayOff to Division A

Ed16-PlayOff 1 to Division B

ed16_playoff2_2b.jpg


Ed16-PlayOff 2 to Division B

ed16_playoff1_2b.jpg

  • order of starting PlayOff to B1 and 2
    • the first four of Division C1 to C4
    • taken in from left to right
  • results
    • the best 4 from each Division are promoted to Division B

Ed16-Division C1

ed16_div_c1.jpg


Ed16-Division C2

ed16_div_c2.jpg


Ed16-Division C3

ed16_div_c3.jpg


Ed16-Division C4

ed16_div_c4.jpg

  • order of starting Division C1 - C4
    • from edition 15 division 1 no 15-16: SmarThink, Cheng
    • from edition 15 playoff to division 1 no 5-8: Vajolet, Minko, Booot, Quazar
    • from edition 15 division 2 no 10-16:Toga, Atlas, Gaviota, DiscoCheck – Demolito, Murka, Nemo, Tornado
    • from edition 15 playoff to division 2 no 5-9: Pedone, Arasan, Deuterium, Scorpio, Rodent
    • from edition 15 division ¾ no 9-13: DisasterArea, Ex, Dirty, BobCat, Baron
    • from edition 15 playoff to division 3/4 no 5-8: Octo, Jonny, Crafty, Chronos
    • taken out >5 years: Chronos, Jonny, Minko, Nemo, Quazar
    • taken out: edition 15 division 5 no 09-12: ProDeo, Godel, Bug, RedQueen
    • new entries in alphabetic order: 22k, Amoebia, Brain, DayDreamer, Defen, Ethereal, Laser, Nemorino, Tucano, Wasp, Zuri
    • taken in from left to right – C1, C2 …
  • results
    • the best 4 from Division C1 to C4 are promoted to the Playoffs for Division B

Personal Tools